Rollingstone.Com - Info rollingstone.com

rollingstone.com receives about 274,500 unique visitors and 419,985 (1.53 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $3,584.75/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,417,325.67. According to Alexa Traffic Rank rollingstone.com is ranked number 1,840 in the world and 0.0549% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, California, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.64.69. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - rollingstone.com

Online version that includes: music and movie reviews, musical artists, MP3s for download, and photos of pop culture figures.
Get the latest music news, movie and album reviews, TV show recaps, politics, and pop culture commentary from Rolling Stone.
How did rollingstone.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 1 day ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with rollingstone.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is rollingstone.com?

274.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
274,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
8,235,000
Pages per Visit:
1.53
Daily Pageviews:
419,985
Alexa Rank:
1,840 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0549%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
02:29
Bounce rate:
44.28%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
18.73%
Referral:
4.13%
Search:
62.74%
Social:
14.40%
Paid:
0%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 63.5%63.0%638
United Kingdom 5.2%5.1%1287
Canada 5.0%4.5%859
Australia 2.2%2.1%1208
Japan 1.7%1.5%7756
Germany 1.7%1.5%4716
China 1.4%1.8%12198
India 1.4%1.4%7816
France 1.4%1.3%4630
Italy 1.0%1.8%3684
Spain 0.9%1.3%4141
Netherlands 0.9%0.8%2026
Brazil 0.8%1.0%5528
South Africa 0.6%0.6%2236
Ireland 0.6%0.5%1088
Sweden 0.6%0.8%1715
Mexico 0.6%0.8%4024
Norway 0.6%0.4%1647

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
rollingstone.com
99.91%99.91%1.47
OTHER
0%0.09%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush rollingstone.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  rollingstone.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  164
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  3,841,165
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  14,422,642
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $10,643,971.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  78
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  4,627
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $5,802.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  94
Page Authority:
  68
MozRank:
  6

How socially engaged is rollingstone.com?

Facebook:
  794
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much rollingstone.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$3,584.75
Monthly Revenue:
$107,542.50
Yearly Revenue:
$1,308,433.75
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 264,591$3,034.85
United Kingdom 21,419$133.44
Canada 18,899$132.48
Australia 8,820$66.41
Germany 6,300$30.43
Italy 7,560$26.38
France 5,460$25.66
China 7,560$23.36
Japan 6,300$20.16
Sweden 3,360$17.87
Netherlands 3,360$17.10
South Africa 2,520$11.11
Ireland 2,100$10.42
India 5,880$9.41
Norway 1,680$8.90
Brazil 4,200$7.43
Spain 5,460$6.06
Mexico 3,360$3.26

How much money do rollingstone.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$652.30
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$19,569.11
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$238,090.82
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
68,382
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
2,051,459
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
24,959,415
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 47,626$546.27
Canada 4,725$33.12
United Kingdom 3,427$21.35
Australia 1,764$13.28
Germany 1,827$8.82
Sweden 941$5.00
Italy 1,285$4.49
Ireland 819$4.06
China 983$3.04
Netherlands 571$2.91
France 601$2.82
India 1,646$2.63
Norway 336$1.78
Spain 1,037$1.15
Japan 189$0.60
Brazil 252$0.45
Mexico 302$0.29
South Africa 50$0.22

How much is rollingstone.com worth?

Website Value:
$2,417,325.67

Where is rollingstone.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.64.69
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
California, CA
94107
United States, US
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.64.69

How fast does rollingstone.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1377 ms) 67 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://fonts.wennermedia.com/hec4hvj.js
https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/2.1.0/jquery.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://assets.wennermedia.com/rollingstone/css/main.c75a5bbb1107113d.css
https://assets.wennermedia.com/rollingstone/css/hub.8b65c04b02424d10.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://rollingstone.com/
http://www.rollingstone.com/
https://www.rollingstone.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/conf/PC34B4FEE-36A1-4CD3-B298-FDF5E06E44B7.js (expiration not specified)
https://load77.exelator.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
https://fonts.wennermedia.com/hec4hvj.js (10 minutes)
https://syndication.twitter.com/settings (10 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-KPZ5NG (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://cdn.krxd.net/controltag/ImaMRmYP.js (20 minutes)
https://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=ImaMRmYP (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js (20 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/platform.js (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/rpc:shindig_random.js?onload=init (30 minutes)
https://cdn.krxd.net/userdata/get?pub=2e379285-4c71-4e15-bc41-4d8cfe3ec56c&technographics=1&callback=Krux.ns._default.kxjsonp_userdata (30 minutes)
https://contextual.media.net/bidexchange.js?cid=8CU6IC45N&dn=www.rollingstone.com&version=4.1&https=1 (30 minutes)
https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
https://gum.criteo.com/sync?r=2&c=158&j=STRCriteoCallback&callback=STRCriteoCallback (60 minutes)
https://native.sharethrough.com/assets/sfp.js (60 minutes)
https://rules.quantcount.com/rules-p-41yObSuSE7DTI.js (60 minutes)
https://s.skimresources.com/js/29386X1536711.skimlinks.js (60 minutes)
https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion_async.js (60 minutes)
https://asset.pagefair.com/measure.min.js (2 hours)
https://asset.pagefair.net/ads.min.js (2 hours)
https://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat_video.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2KiB (19% reduction).

Minifying https://cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/novms/html/ls.html could save 1.1KiB (45% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://tap-secure.rubiconproject.com/partner/scripts/rubicon/emily.html?rtb_ext=1&geo=na&co=us could save 916B (11% reduction) after compression.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 872B (12% reduction).

Minifying https://cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/conf/PC34B4FEE-36A1-4CD3-B298-FDF5E06E44B7.js could save 626B (11% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.zergnet.com/zerg-inf-multi.js could save 246B (16% reduction) after compression.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 466B (45% reduction).

Compressing https://asset.pagefair.com/adimages/textlink-ads.jpg could save 233B (45% reduction).
Compressing https://asset.pagefair.net/adimages/textlink-ads.jpg could save 233B (45% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 299B (41% reduction).

Compressing https://www.youtube.com/iframe_api could save 299B (41% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/movies/review…ochism-w5163***" class="trending-artic…racked-offpage">&#39;Fifty Shades…9.3</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  89

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

rollingstone.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: k.ssl.fastly.net
Organization: Fastly, Inc.
Location: San Francisco, California, US
Issuer: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Valid from: Sep 5 03:23:09 2017 GMT
Valid until: Aug 7 18:03:03 2018 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: GlobalSign Organization Validation CA - SHA256 - G2
Organization: GlobalSign nv-sa
Location: BE
Issuer: GlobalSign Root CA
Valid from: Feb 20 10:00:00 2014 GMT
Valid until: Feb 20 10:00:00 2024 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

rollingstone.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: Varnish
Retry-After: 0
Content-Type:
Content-Length: 0
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Mon, 19 Feb 2018 08:55:29 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-bur17551-BUR
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 0
location: https://www.rollingstone.com/
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: max-age=120
Content-Security-Policy: upgrade-insecure-requests
Content-Security-Policy-Report-Only: default-src https: data: blob: 'unsafe-inline' 'unsafe-eval' http://assets.wennermedia.com http://assets.rollingstone.com http://cdn.rollingstone.com wss://*.native.ai; report-uri https://rollingstone.report-uri.com/r/d/csp/reportOnly
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Fastly-Restarts: 1
Content-Length: 222282
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Mon, 19 Feb 2018 08:55:30 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 2
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: Client-Segment=multiTest2017root=; Path=/; Expires=Mon, 19 Mar 2018 08:55:30 GMT
Set-Cookie: Client-Segment-Last-Modified=1519030530; Path=/; Expires=Mon, 19 Mar 2018 08:55:30 GMT
X-Served-By: cache-bur17530-BUR
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 1
Vary: Fastly-SSL,X-Segment, Accept-Encoding

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1994-09-21
Domain Age:
23 years 4 months 28 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: rollingstone.com
Registry Domain ID: 4998609_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2017-09-16T05:24:33Z
Creation Date: 1994-09-21T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-09-20T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Wenner Media
Registrant Street: 1290 Avenue of the Americas
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10104
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2124841616
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.0000000000
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Wenner Media
Admin Street: 1290 Avenue of the Americas
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10104
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2124841616
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.0000000000
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Registrar
Tech Organization: Corporation Service Company
Tech Street: PO Box 597
Tech City: Yarmouth
Tech State/Province: NS
Tech Postal Code: B5A 4B4
Tech Country: CA
Tech Phone: +1.9027465201
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.9027465252
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-1554.awsdns-02.co.uk
Name Server: ns-718.awsdns-25.net
Name Server: ns-382.awsdns-47.com
Name Server: ns-1437.awsdns-51.org
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-09-16T05:24:33Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: ROLLINGSTONE.COM
Registry Domain ID: 4998609_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Updated Date: 2017-09-16T05:24:12Z
Creation Date: 1994-09-21T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-09-20T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS-1437.AWSDNS-51.ORG
Name Server: NS-1554.AWSDNS-02.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-382.AWSDNS-47.COM
Name Server: NS-718.AWSDNS-25.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2018-02-19T08:55:25Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 1 day ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with rollingstone.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
rollingstone.com widget